Ph 07 3906 8888
Menu

Privacy Policy

 
Introduction

The Privacy Act 1988 is an Australian Federal Law which regulates the handling of personal information about individuals. The Privacy Act includes the 13 Australian Privacy Principles that apply to handling of personal information by most Australian and Norfolk Island Government agencies and some private sector organisations and credit reporting provisions.


Policy

Silky Oaks Children’s Haven is committed to ensuring employees, clients, volunteers, students and contractors personal information is kept private and secure. Silky Oaks abides by the Privacy Act 1988 and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) are laws and regulations which address and cover the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information, and access to and correction of that information.

Reasonable steps are taken to ensure that the personal information collected from employees, clients, volunteers, students and contractors, is collected with consent, protected and achieved according to APP and the Privacy Act 1988.


Purpose

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to ensure that individuals working or volunteering with Silky Oaks are aware that only necessary information is collected and that the use of this information is stored and shared in accordance with the APP.


Legislative Context

Privacy Act 1988

13 Australian Privacy Principles
 

APP 1 — Open and transparent management of personal information

Ensures that APP entities manage personal information in an open and transparent way. This includes having a clearly expressed and up to date APP privacy policy.

APP 2 — Anonymity and pseudonymity

Requires APP entities to give individuals the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym. Limited exceptions apply.

APP 3 — Collection of solicited personal information

Outlines when an APP entity can collect personal information that is solicited. It applies higher standards to the collection of ‘sensitive’ information.

APP 4 — Dealing with unsolicited personal information

Outlines how APP entities must deal with unsolicited personal information.

APP 5 — Notification of the collection of personal information

Outlines when and in what circumstances an APP entity that collects personal information must notify an individual of certain matters.

APP 6 — Use or disclosure of personal information

Outlines the circumstances in which an APP entity may use or disclose personal information that it holds.

APP 7 — Direct marketing

An organisation may only use or disclose personal information for direct marketing purposes if certain conditions are met.

APP 8 — Cross-border disclosure of personal information

Outlines the steps an APP entity must take to protect personal information before it is disclosed overseas.

APP 9 — Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

Outlines the limited circumstances when an organisation may adopt a government related identifier of an individual as its own identifier, or use or disclose a government related identifier of an individual.

APP 10 — Quality of personal information

An APP entity must take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it collects is accurate, up to date and complete. An entity must also take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it uses or discloses is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure.

APP 11 — Security of personal information

An APP entity must take reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. An entity has obligations to destroy or de-identify personal information in certain circumstances.

APP 12 — Access to personal information

Outlines an APP entity’s obligations when an individual requests to be given access to personal information held about them by the entity. This includes a requirement to provide access unless a specific exception applies.

APP 13 — Correction of personal information

Outlines an APP entity’s obligations in relation to correcting the personal information it holds about individuals.


Scope

This policy applies to all organisational processes that involve maintaining an employees, client volunteers, and student and contractors privacy.


 

Application

This policy applies to every staff member, volunteer, student ant contractor working within Silky Oaks Children’s Haven.


 

Responsible Authorities

The Board of Governance, CEO and employees.


 

Key Words

Privacy, personal information, protection of information, security, collecting of information, access to information, correction of personal information, disclosure, anonymity and pseudonymity.


 

Definitions

Privacy: the state of being free from intrusion or disturbance in one’s private life.